0845 279 4877

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

Please see Privacy Policy, followed by Terms & Conditions of use.

Privacy Policy

Owner and Data Controller:
J&M Crane & Transport Ltd
Registered address: J & M Crane & Transport LTD, Denton Wharf, Mark Lane, Gravesend, Kent, DA12 2QD.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to) sets out the basis on which we will process personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, as a result of your use of our website or services J&M Crane & Transport Ltd identify as both Controllers and Processors of your personal data.

1) What information do we collect?

We collect the information outlined below so that we can effectively provide our products and services. The following personal data is collected when you:

1.1) Fill out contact forms or request newsletters (name, email address, phone number, enquiries). We use compliant third-party services to help filter spam and handle email delivery.

2) IP Address, Analytics and Cookies

2.1) We do not use cookies or collect information about visitors to our website. We do monitor visitors per page using an ‘open to view’ counter which is visible at the bottom of each page, however other than a toll of visitors adding on to the counter, no data is collected or stored, nor is any analysed.

3) Data about Usage of Services

3.1) We do not collect data when you use our services, other than mentioned in Part 1.

4) What do we use your personal data for?

5.1) Collected information
Any information you may of supplied us with whilst using the Contact us enquiry form will be used and treated in the following ways:

 

  • Comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance.
  • Enquiry form will be received via an email message to one of our selected email addresses through our secure email servers, we will then deal with the enquiry accordingly, either via phone communication/ email.
  • Detect and prevent fraud and abuse of our services and systems. Improve and optimise the performance of the products and services you have with us.
  • Improve the performance of internal data handling and processing.
  • Diagnose problems and identify any security risks, errors or enhancements needed to help perform our services.
  • Document our communications with you and our company.
  • Suggest personalised content and services to you, such as tailoring our products and services, our customer experience and deciding which offers or promotions to show you on our digital channels.

5.2) Sharing with trusted third-parties:
We do not sell, rent, or share personal information with third-parties for their direct marketing purposes without explicit consent.

5.3) Communicating with you: 
We may contact you directly or via third-party service providers regarding products or services that you have requested or purchased from us. We may also contact you with promotional offers for additional services if prior consent is given, or if based upon legitimate interests for both parties. You don't need to provide consent as a condition to purchase our goods or services. Our methods of contact may include:

  • Emails
  • Telephone
  • Post

5.4) Transfer of personal data abroad:
Our website is hosted in the United Kingdom, however our hosting provider utilises the service provider outlined in Section 4.7 to serve our website from data centers around the world closest to the individual visitor.

To communicate with you effectively and to provide our products, services and related support, it may be necessary for your data to be transferred outside of the European Union. For instance, if you use our services from a country outside of the European Union, your communications with us may result in the transfer of your data across international borders. Personal data may also be transferred abroad where applicable, as outlined in Section 4.

5.5) Third-party websites:
Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party websites. Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

6) How you can access, update or delete your data

You are responsible for providing J&M Crane & Transport Ltd Ltd with accurate and up-to-date personal information. You are also responsible to maintain and update the information to keep it accurate and up-to-date.

Requests to delete your personal data will be fulfilled to the extent that this information is no longer required for legitimate business purposes, contractual record keeping and/or compliance with regional and international legal requirements.

If you would like to transfer your personal information to a comparative service provider or have any questions about our practices and your rights, please contact us on 0845 279 4877 or info@jandmcranehire.co.uk.

7) How we secure, store and retain your data

We follow accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including the use of encryption where appropriate.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the websites we host and information we receive from our customer from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We've put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure such information.

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested and after that for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

  • mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
  • for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights;
  • needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

If you have any questions about how we secure, store or retain your data, please contact us on info@jandmcranehire.co.uk.

 

8) Age restrictions

This website and services are not intended for, nor designed to attract, individuals under the age of 18. J&M Crane & Transport Ltd does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any person under the age of 18. If you feel that J&M Crane & Transport Ltd has collected and/or received personal data from individuals under the age of 18, please contact us.

9) Notification of Changes

We take the trust and privacy of our clients and website users very seriously and do not believe that we will need to change the core principles outlined in this Policy going forward. However, if we are required to modify this Policy to comply with general regulations and/or legal requirements, we will promptly provide notice of any material changes and post the revised Policy on this website along with the effective date of any necessary changes.

10) Your Rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights as a data subject:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right of rectification
  • The right of erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right of data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Further information as to what the aforementioned rights entail, why they are important to understanding your rights and obligations can be found here.

If you have require any additional information about your rights, or how you can exercise them, please contact us via the information below.

11) Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, you may contact us on the details below:

By Mail: J & M Crane & Transport LTD, Denton Wharf, Mark Lane, Gravesend, Kent, DA12 2QD
By Phone0845 279 4877
By Email
info@jandmcranehire.co.uk

J&M Crane & Transport Ltd is regulated by the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), an independent authority which uphold information rights in the public interest and data privacy for individuals.

If you feel J&M Crane & Transport Ltd has inappropriately handled your data, we would recommend that you contact us on 08452 794 877 or by email: info@jandmcranehire.co.uk to ensure that all relevant legal guidelines have been followed.

Furthermore, if you wish to make a formal complaint about how J&M Crane & Transport Ltd has handled your data, you can contact ICO via one of the following methods:

By Mail: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
By Phone: 0303 123 1113
By Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Terms and Conditions of use

These terms and conditions apply between you, the User of this Website (including any sub-domains, unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions), and J&M Crane & Transport Ltd, the owner and operator of this Website. Please read these terms and conditions carefully, as they affect your legal rights.

Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, you should stop using the Website immediately.

In these terms and conditions, User or Users means any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by J&M Crane & Transport Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to J and M Transport Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services.

You must be at least 18 years of age to use this Website. By using the Website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years of age.

1) Intellectual property and acceptable use

1.1) All Content included on the Website, unless uploaded by Users, is the property of J&M Crane & Transport Ltd our affiliates or other relevant third parties. In these terms and conditions, Content means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software and any other form of information capable of being stored on a device that appears on or forms part of this Website, including any such content uploaded by Users. By continuing to use the Website you acknowledge that such Content is protected by copyright, trademarks, database rights and other intellectual property rights.

1.2) Nothing on this site shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, logo or service mark displayed on the site without the owner's express permission.

1.3) You may, for your own personal, non-commercial use only, do the following:

1.3.1) retrieve, display and view the Content on any device;

1.3.2) print copies of the Content to be used in an advisory capacity or as reference material.

1.4) You must not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy, distribute or use for commercial purposes any Content without the express permission of J&M Crane & Transport Ltd, affiliates or other relevant third parties.

2) Prohibited use

2.1) You may not use the Website for any of the following purposes:

2.1.1) in any way which causes, or may cause, damage to the Website or interferes with any other person's use or enjoyment of the Website;

2.1.2) in any way which is harmful, unlawful, illegal, abusive, harassing, threatening or otherwise objectionable or in breach of any applicable law, regulation, governmental order;

2.1.3) making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of Content protected by copyright without the permission of the owner.

3) Links to other websites

3.1) This Website may contain links to other websites. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under the control of J&M Crane & Transport Ltd or that of our affiliates.

3.2) We assume no responsibility for the content of such Websites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them.

3.3) The inclusion of a link to another site on this Website does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

4) Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

4.1) Use of the Website is also governed by our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy, which are incorporated into these terms and conditions by this reference.

4.2) To view the Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy, please click on the following: Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.

5) Availability of the Website and disclaimers

5.1) Any online facilities, tools, services or information that J&M Crane & Transport Ltd makes available through the Website (the Service) is provided "as is" and on an "as available" basis. We give no warranty that the Service will be free of defects and/or faults. To the maximum extent permitted by the law, we provide no warranties (express or implied) of fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy of information, compatibility and satisfactory quality. J&M Crane & Transport Ltd is under no obligation to update information on the Website, unless otherwise obligated under law.

5.2) Whilst J&M Crane & Transport Ltd uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Website is secure and free of errors, viruses and other malware, we give no warranty or guarantee in that regard and all Users take responsibility for their own security, that of their personal details and their devices.

5.3) J&M Crane & Transport Ltd accepts no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the Website.

5.4) J&M Crane & Transport Ltd Ltd reserves the right to alter, suspend or discontinue any part (or the whole of) the Website including, but not limited to, any products and/or services available. These terms and conditions shall continue to apply to any modified version of the Website unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

6) Limitation of liability

6.1) Nothing in these terms and conditions will:

6.1.1) limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from our or your negligence, as applicable;

6.1.2) limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

6.1.3) limit or exclude any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law.

6.2) We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of events beyond our reasonable control.

6.3) To the maximum extent permitted by law, J&M Crane & Transport Ltd accepts no liability for any of the following:

6.3.1) any business losses, such as loss of profits, income, revenue, anticipated savings, business, contracts, goodwill or commercial opportunities;

6.3.2) loss or corruption of any data, database or software;

6.3.3) any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

7) General

7.1) You may not transfer any of your rights under these terms and conditions to any other person. We may transfer our rights under these terms and conditions where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

7.2) These terms and conditions may be amended by us from time to time. Such revised terms will apply to the Website from the date of publication. Users should check the terms and conditions regularly to ensure familiarity with the then current version.

7.3) These terms and conditions together with the Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy contain the whole agreement between the parties relating to its subject matter and supersede all prior discussions, arrangements or agreements that might have taken place in relation to the terms and conditions.

7.4) The Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply to these terms and conditions and no third party will have any right to enforce or rely on any provision of these terms and conditions.

7.5) If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of these terms and conditions (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of these terms and conditions will not be affected.

7.6) Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

7.7) This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales and all disputes arising under the Agreement (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

8) J and M Crane & Transport Ltd

J&M Crane & Transport Ltd is a company incorporated in England and Wales whose registered address is J & M Crane & Transport LTD, Denton Wharf, Mark Lane, Gravesend, Kent, DA12 2QD and it operates the Website

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© J&M Crane &Transport Ltd